SICKSTICK SNOWBOARD MEN

Snowboards

Salomon Australia

$849.99 AUD

1 review

Afterpay

4 payments of $212.49

6 payments from $10/week

Find in store Want it today?

  

Delivery

   

Returns

   

Warranty
Ref. : SKU:

L41663500

Overview

The SICKSTICK, tried-and-true and tested by time and endless riders--an instant classic upon its inception over 10 years ago. Designed by Wolle Nyvelt, this tapered twin turns 6-inch days into 12-inch days and makes riding switch in pow a breeze. Sustainable bamboo and cork components offer a lively, nimble ride, while reducing weight and waste.

Reviews

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    KJ
    09/28/2023
    Khan J.
    Australia Australia
    I recommend this product

    Amazing board

    Such a great board. Great for carving and responsive. Loved it

    Sickstick Snowboard Men

    Calculate your own measurements, then select your product size

     

    Size153157161165
    Side cut radius (mm)6.97.17.37.5
    Tail width (mm)287291295299
    Waist width (mm)252255258261
    Nose width (mm)299303307311
    Contact Length1,0451,0801,1051,135
    Effective edge (mm)1,1651,2001,2251,255
    Nose length (mm)270270275285
    Recommended binding sizesS/MM/LM/LM/L
    Recommended stance (mm)550560570580
    Max stance (mm)626636646656
    Rider weight Max (Kg)7590100105
    Rider weight Min (Kg)50607070
    
    

    BENEFITS

    Float

    Rock out camber allows for easy turn initiation and assistance in deeper snow while the tapered tail allows for added buoyancy in the nose; think of a boat hull in deep snow.

    Maneuverability

    This tapered twin shape allows for quick, tight turns by reducing swing weight in the tail; the stance is centered to the sidecut so you can ride well in any direction.

    Pop

    ABC Wrapper construction uses lively bamboo for explosive ollies and reactive turns; combine that with Popster and our light and snappy Ghost Green Core for maximum load.

    Essential info

    Floatation
    5 / 5
    Playfulness
    4 / 5
    Precision
    4 / 5
    Responsiveness / Pop
    4 / 5
    Level of practice Advanced, Intermediate
    Snowboard terrain All Mountain, Powder
    Flex Medium
    SICKSTICK SNOWBOARD MEN

    FEATURES

    ABC Wrapper

    More pop, less plastic! ABC Wrapper is a patented process using structural bamboo veneers to reduce fiberglass and resin content in each board by 40%. Traditional ABS sidewalls get the axe — replaced instead by waterproof Bamboo rods.

    Tapered Twin

    What makes the Sick Stick ride so well in Pow and hardpack, is the tapered twin shape. Stance is centered within the effective edge while the tail is pulled in slightly to help with floatation.

    Rock Out Camber

    Flat between your bindings for stability, Camber near the feet for response and a rocker on the tip/tail for pressability.

    DETAILS

    BENEFITS

    Float

    Rock out camber allows for easy turn initiation and assistance in deeper snow while the tapered tail allows for added buoyancy in the nose; think of a boat hull in deep snow.

    Maneuverability

    This tapered twin shape allows for quick, tight turns by reducing swing weight in the tail; the stance is centered to the sidecut so you can ride well in any direction.

    Pop

    ABC Wrapper construction uses lively bamboo for explosive ollies and reactive turns; combine that with Popster and our light and snappy Ghost Green Core for maximum load.

    Essential info

    Floatation
    5 / 5
    Playfulness
    4 / 5
    Precision
    4 / 5
    Responsiveness / Pop
    4 / 5
    Level of practice Advanced, Intermediate
    Snowboard terrain All Mountain, Powder
    Flex Medium
    SICKSTICK SNOWBOARD MEN

    FEATURES

    ABC Wrapper

    More pop, less plastic! ABC Wrapper is a patented process using structural bamboo veneers to reduce fiberglass and resin content in each board by 40%. Traditional ABS sidewalls get the axe — replaced instead by waterproof Bamboo rods.

    Tapered Twin

    What makes the Sick Stick ride so well in Pow and hardpack, is the tapered twin shape. Stance is centered within the effective edge while the tail is pulled in slightly to help with floatation.

    Rock Out Camber

    Flat between your bindings for stability, Camber near the feet for response and a rocker on the tip/tail for pressability.

    DETAILS